Join Our Team

GDSFA ‘Champion Club’

At the conclusion of every season, the GDSFA recognises the achievements of its affiliated clubs by awarding the ‘Champion Club’ trophy to the club that has out-performed all of its peers.  Announced and presented at the annual dinner, the winning club has been determined since the 2011 season according to the following criteria:

  1. To be eligible, a club must have a minimum of five (5) competition teams.
  2. The premiership points earned by a club’s competition teams are weighted according to their division (division 1 = 2.00, division 2 = 1.75, division 3 = 1.50, division 4 = 1.25, division 5 and below = 1.00), summed and divided by the number of competition teams.
  3. An otherwise eligible club becomes ineligible if, during the current season, it has:
    • accrued the highest number of RED cards per match played or
    • accrued the highest number of YELLOW cards per match played or
    • had a team found to have been implicated in the abandonment of a match or
    • had a team expelled for any reason

Previous Champion Clubs

 Year  Winner
 1965 Lidcombe
 1966 Granville Magpies
 1967 Granville Magpies
 1968 Ermington United
 1969 Lidcombe
 1970 Lidcombe
 1971 Granville Magpies
 1972 Lidcombe Waratah
 1973 Seven Hills
 1974 Granville RSL
 1975 Dundas United
 1976 Merrylands RSL
 1977 Auburn District
 1978 Kellyville
 1979 Guildford County
 1980 Merrylands SFC
 1981 Auburn District
 1982 Western Districts
Hellas Poseidon
Year  Winner
1983 St Johns Auburn
1984 Toongabbie
1985 Wenty Demons
1986 North Rocks
1987 Lidcombe Waratah
1988 Auburn District
1989 No competition (washed out)
1990 Greystanes
1991 Ermington United
1992 St Johns Auburn
1993 Baulkham Hills
1994 Winston Hills
1995 Parramatta Eagles
1996 St Johns Auburn
1997 St Johns Auburn
1998 Winston Hills
1999 Greystanes
2000 Ermington United
Year  Winner
2001 Lidcombe Waratah
2002 Castle Hill United
2003 Castle Hill United
2004 Ermington United
2005 Wenty Waratah
2006 Pendle Hill
2007 Ermington United
2008 Holroyd Rangers
2009 Merrylands SFC
2010 Holroyd Rangers
2011 Parramatta City
2012 Auburn Sports Club
2013 Granville Rage
2014 Auburn Sports Club
2015 Auburn Sports Club
2016 Auburn Sports Club
2017 Auburn Sports Club
2018 Auburn FC